Willsey Davis & Co. LLP continues to be committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of our clients’ personal and business information. As Chartered Accountants we are governed by Rules of Professional Conduct which continue to guarantee the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information. Willsey Davis & Co. LLP has built our privacy policy on the ten principles of the Personal Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) to govern our actions as they relate to the use of clients' personal information. Personal information is information that specifically identifies you as an individual.

Willsey Davis & Co. LLP will collect and use personal information to provide services for our clients for the following purposes:

  • For the preparation of your financial statements, tax returns and other returns as required.
  • Personal and business financial planning and other advisory services.
  • To understand your needs and determine the suitability of other services we may be able to offer to you.
  • To correspond and communicate with clients.
  • To supply information to third parties such as banks and legal representatives as requested by the client.

Our Employees' Responsibilities

Each of our employees is responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of information to which they have access. Employees must comply with our privacy policy. As a condition of employment, our employees are required to sign a confidentiality agreement binding them to this responsibility even if they leave or retire from Willsey Davis & Co. LLP.

Consent

Unless you advise otherwise, we will assume that you have consented to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as explained within our Privacy Statement. 
 

PRIVACY POLICY

1. Accountability

Willsey Davis & Co. LLP is responsible for respecting and protecting the personal information under its control. A Privacy Officer is designated to monitor the firm’s compliance with this Privacy Policy.

2. Identifying purposes

Willsey Davis & Co. LLP will identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before it is to be used, collected or disclosed. The collection, use and disclosure must be for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

3. Consent

Willsey Davis & Co. LLP will obtain consent of the individual to collect, use, or disclose personal information. Consent is the fundamental principle on which PIPEDA is based. The consent may be implied or express, depending on the reasonable expectations of the individual and the type of information involved. Willsey Davis & Co. LLP will determine the manner in which consent is obtained according to the sensitivity and urgency of the information.

Willsey Davis & Co. LLP will collect, use or disclose personal information without consent, only where permitted or required by law.

Individuals may withdraw their consent at any time by providing reasonable notice in writing to our firm.

4. Limiting collection

Willsey Davis & Co. LLP collection of personal information will be limited to what is necessary for the purposes that have been identified by the individual. This information will be collected by fair and lawful means.

Personal information in relation to our clients is used for providing professional services including carrying out client instructions, reporting and communicating with clients, billing and accounting purposes. Willsey Davis & Co. LLP may disclose information to government agencies and other third parties to carry out these purposes.

5. Limiting use, disclosure, and retention

Willsey Davis & Co. LLP will collect personal information only for the purpose for which the individual gave consent when it was collected. However, the individual can later consent to the use of the information for another purpose. Even with consent, the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information will be limited to purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances. Willsey Davis & Co. LLP will retain personal information for only as long as is necessary to meet the purpose for which it is intended.

6. Accuracy

Willsey Davis & Co. LLP will endeavor to ensure that the personal information is as accurate, complete and as up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is being used. This does not mean information must be routinely updated unless it is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected.

7. Safeguards

Willsey Davis & Co. LLP will protect personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification through the implementation of security safeguards. Examples of these safeguards include:

  • Physical measures (alarm security system)
  • Organizational measures (employee confidentiality, code of conduct policy)
  • Technology measures (use of passwords and encryption)

8. Openness

Willsey Davis & Co. LLP will ensure that information is available to clients that clearly explains the practices and procedures relating to the management of personal information.

9. Individual access

Individuals have the right to see their personal information retained by Willsey Davis & Co. LLP. They also have a right to correct any inaccuracies or incompleteness and have the appropriate changes made.

10. Challenging compliance

All enquiries or complaints relating to the management of personal information by Willsey Davis & Co. LLP will be referred to the Privacy Officer. At that time the client will be informed of the complaint procedure. Complaints will be investigated and the appropriate actions will be taken. 
 

ONLINE AND EMAIL PRIVACY POLICY

All statements made in our Privacy Policy also pertain to our Online and Email Privacy Policy.

Use of “Cookies”

We use cookies to track how visitors use our website because it helps us improve navigation and user satisfaction.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies at any time by adjusting your browser security settings, and you can erase cookies from your operating system as well. However, declining or erasing cookies may preclude you from fully experiencing all the features of our website.

Do we disclose the information we collect to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to outside parties. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

How can you opt-out, remove or modify an address you have provided to us for email newsletters?

If at any time you would like to cease receiving e-newsletters from us, we include an unsubscribe button in each e-newsletter.

Third party links

In an attempt to provide you with increased value, we may include third party links on our site. These linked sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these linked sites.

 

logo

Suite 109, 9824 - 97th Avenue
Grande Prairie, AB
T8V 7K2
Canada

Phone: 780.814.7474
Toll free: 1.877.814.7474
Fax: 780.814.7409

File Upload

Find Us